This privacy page sets out how YMCA George Williams College, uses and protects any personal information that you give us when you use our website. YMCA George Williams College is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Who we are

YMCA George Williams College of; The Davenant Centre, 179-181 Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1DN. Switchboard 020 7540 4900 is recognised as a data controller under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Bill 2017.

YMCA George Williams College (Registered Charity Number 1044624) is a wholly owned subsidiary of YMCA George Williams College which processes personal data.

We collect information in a few different ways

1. When you give it to us or give us permission to obtain it

When you enquire about one of our courses, you give us certain information voluntarily. This includes your name, email address, and any other information you choose to give us.

2. When you apply to work for us

We may ask for personal data and sensitive personal data from you to assess your suitability for our jobs. This data will include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, work and education history. We will collect sensitive personal data such as your ethnic origin only for the purposes required by law.

What we do with the info we collect

We use this data to enrol you on our academic courses or to make decisions relating to the suitability for our jobs. We a have a legitimate interest to maintain our relationship with you and protect your data.

How we store your information

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our paper-based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse.

How long we keep your information

We keep your information only so long as we need it to provide a valuable service to you. When we no longer need to use your information and there is no need for us to keep it to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we’ll either remove it from our systems or depersonalise it so that we can’t identify you.

Our policy on children’s information

Children under 13 are not allowed to use our website.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the information that we have about you described below.

  • You can request to access the information we hold about you, subject to certain restrictions. We’ll aim to share this with you within 30 days of you asking us for it.
  • You can ask us to correct your information or delete it, if you are unable to do it yourself.
  • You can ask us to stop using your information and opt out of receiving our newsletters or marketing messages and object to us having the information you provided to us sent to another organisation, where we hold this information with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, where it’s technically feasible.

To make a Subject Access Request for your personal data or to request a correction, restriction of processing, the deletion of personal data or the review of an automated decision please email: enquiries@ymca.ac.uk.

How we make changes to this policy

We aim to meet high standards and our policies are constantly under review. From time to time we may change this privacy notice. We recommend that you check this page periodically to review the latest version.

Making a complaint

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write to Daniela Warr-Schori, Data Protection Officer at YMCA George Williams College, The Davenant Centre, 179-181 Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1DN or by calling 0303 123 1113.

If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using their online form.